By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. More Information

Lo-Call us now on

1890 45 45 01

Download Brochures

Articles

1. Introduction

This Pricacy Policy was last updated on the 21st May 2018. We at Profile Systems respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data collected or submitted on this website, our social media platforms and when you enquire about or order our products and services.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number etc. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons :

"Personal Data"
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have requested;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your request or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) if you have given consent, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

"Non-Personal Data"
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

4. Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information with trusted third parties for the purposes of operating our business, delivering and improving our products, sending marketing and other communications related to our business.

5. Retension of Your Information

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, and enforce our agreements.

6. Cookies and Google Analytics

Like many websites, this website uses cookies. Cookies collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website. Examples include your IP Address, browser type and the address of the website from which you arrived at our website.

View our Cookie Policy

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you access our site.

For our data analysis, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. These text files, stored on your computer, are used by Google to analyse how the website is used. The information this cookie contains on your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server and stored there. The Google Privacy Policy can be viewed at the following link https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

The IP address collected from your browser for Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. You can configure your browser to refuse the storage of cookies. Nevertheless, we point out that you may then be unable to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the data the cookie generates on your use of this website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link.: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=ie.

7. Security

We are committed to protecting your personal information against unauthorised use or disclosure. We have technical and organisational measures to protect your details against unauthorised access, loss, and destruction.

We use a range of technologies and processes to protect your data and our security measures are improved on a continuous basis in line with the progress of technology.

8. Linked Websites

We may provide links to other third party websites and services that are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy on those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

9. Your Rights

As an individual, under EU law you have rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. You have the right to access data relating to you (‘access right’). The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’). The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).

10. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted here so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, requests or complaints about this policy and how your personal details are processed, please contact our privacy officer who will also assist you in your requests for information, petitions, and complaints:

Privacy Officer
Profile Systems Holdings,
Newhall House,
M7 Business Park,
Newhall, Naas,
Co. Kildare.
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Find us on Facebook
Follow Us